West Virginia Statutes
§ 46A-6N-9 — Fees; terms; incorporation of obligations in agreement
West Virginia § 46A-6N-9
Ch. 46AWEST VIRGINIA CONSUMER CREDIT AND PROTECTION ACT
Art. 6NCONSUMER LITIGATION FINANCING
W. Va. Code § 46A-6N-9 (2026).
(a)A litigation financier may not charge a consumer who is a natural person an annual fee of more than 18 percent of the original amount of money provided to the consumer for the litigation financing transaction.
(b)Litigation financiers shall not charge a consumer the annual fee authorized by §46A-6N-9(a) of this code more than one time each year with regard to any single legal claim regardless of the number of litigation financing transactions that the litigation financier enters into with the consumer with respect to such legal claim.
(c)Fees assessed by a litigation financier may compound semiannually but may not compound based on any lesser time period.
(d)In calculating the annual percentage fee or rate of return, a litigation financier must include all charges payable directl