West Virginia Statutes
§ 46A-2-104 — Notice to cosigners
West Virginia·Ch. 46A WEST VIRGINIA CONSUMER CREDIT AND PROTECTION ACT·Art. 2 CONSUMER CREDIT PROTECTION
(a)No person shall be held liable as cosigner, or be charged with personal liability for payment in a consumer credit sale, consumer lease or consumer loan unless that person, in addition to and before signing any instrument evidencing the transaction, signs and receives a separate notice which clearly explains his liability in the event of default by the consumer and also receives a copy of any disclosure required by the "Federal Consumer Credit Protection Act."
(b)Such notice shall be sufficient in a consumer credit sale or consumer loan if it appears under the conspicuous caption "NOTICE TO COSIGNER" and contains substantially the following language: "You are being asked to guarantee this debt. Think carefully before you do. If the borrower doesn't pay the debt, you will have to. Be