West Virginia Statutes
§ 46A-6N-7 — Violation; enforcement
West Virginia § 46A-6N-7
Ch. 46AWEST VIRGINIA CONSUMER CREDIT AND PROTECTION ACT
Art. 6NCONSUMER LITIGATION FINANCING
W. Va. Code § 46A-6N-7 (2026).
(a)Any violation of this article shall make the litigation financing contract unenforceable by the litigation financier, the consumer, law firm, or any successor-in-interest to the litigation financing contract. The court may, in the event that judgment is awarded to the plaintiff, assess costs of the action, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, against the defendant.
(b)Nothing in this article shall be construed to limit the exercise of powers or the performance of the duties of the Attorney General, including those provided by the West Virginia Consumer Credit and Protection Act, which the Attorney General is otherwise authorized or required to exercise or perform by law.