West Virginia Statutes
§ 46A-2A-101 — Definitions
West Virginia § 46A-2A-101
Ch. 46AWEST VIRGINIA CONSUMER CREDIT AND PROTECTION ACT
Art. 2ABREACH OF SECURITY OF CONSUMER INFORMATION
W. Va. Code § 46A-2A-101 (2026).
As used in this article:
(1)"Breach of the security of a system" means the unauthorized access and acquisition of unencrypted and unredacted computerized data that compromises the security or confidentiality of personal information maintained by an individual or entity as part of a database of personal information regarding multiple individuals and that causes the individual or entity to reasonably believe that the breach of security has caused or will cause identity theft or other fraud to any resident of this state. Good faith acquisition of personal information by an employee or agent of an individual or entity for the purposes of the individual or the entity is not a breach of the security of the system, provided that the personal information is not used for a purpose other than a la