West Virginia Statutes
§ 46A-2-128 — Unfair or unconscionable means
West Virginia § 46A-2-128
Ch. 46AWEST VIRGINIA CONSUMER CREDIT AND PROTECTION ACT
Art. 2CONSUMER CREDIT PROTECTION
W. Va. Code § 46A-2-128 (2026).
No debt collector may use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is deemed to violate this section:
(a)The seeking or obtaining of any written statement or acknowledgment in any form that specifies that a consumer’s obligation is one incurred for necessaries of life where the original obligation was not in fact incurred for such necessaries;
(b)The seeking or obtaining of any written statement or acknowledgment in any form containing an affirmation of any obligation by a consumer who has been declared bankrupt except where such affirmation is obtained pursuant to applicable bankruptcy law;
(c)The collection or the attempt to collect from the consumer all or any part of