West Virginia Statutes
§ 46A-2-127 — Fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representations
West Virginia § 46A-2-127
Ch. 46AWEST VIRGINIA CONSUMER CREDIT AND PROTECTION ACT
Art. 2CONSUMER CREDIT PROTECTION
W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127 (2026).
No debt collector shall use any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain information concerning consumers. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is deemed to violate this section:
(a)The use of any business, company or organization name while engaged in the collection of claims, other than the true name of the debt collector's business, company or organization;
(b)Any false representation that the debt collector has in his possession information or something of value for the consumer that is made to solicit or discover information about the consumer;
(c)The failure to clearly disclose the name and full business address of the person to whom the claim has been assigned fo