West Virginia Statutes
§ 46A-6-106 — Private causes of action
West Virginia·Ch. 46A WEST VIRGINIA CONSUMER CREDIT AND PROTECTION ACT·Art. 6 GENERAL CONSUMER PROTECTION
(a)Subject to subsection (b) of this section, any person who purchases or leases goods or services and thereby suffers an ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of a method, act, or practice prohibited or declared to be unlawful by the provisions of this article may bring an action in the circuit court of the county in which the seller or lessor resides or has his or her principal place of business or is doing business, or as provided for in §46A-1-1 and §46A-1-2 of this code, to recover actual damages or $200, whichever is greater. The court may, in its discretion, provide such equitable relief it considers necessary or proper. Any party to an action for damages under this subsection has the right to demand a jury