West Virginia Statutes
§ 46A-2-126 — Unreasonable publication
West Virginia § 46A-2-126
Ch. 46AWEST VIRGINIA CONSUMER CREDIT AND PROTECTION ACT
Art. 2CONSUMER CREDIT PROTECTION
W. Va. Code § 46A-2-126 (2026).
No debt collector shall unreasonably publicize information relating to any alleged indebtedness or consumer. For purposes of this section, a debt collector does not unreasonably publicize information relating to any alleged indebtedness by identifying themselves to the debtor by name, identifying the debt collector's employer by name, if expressly requested by the debtor, or by providing a telephone number or other contact information to the debtor. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is deemed to violate this section:
(a)The communication to any employer or his agent before judgment has been rendered of any information relating to an employee's indebtedness other than through proper legal action, process or proceeding;
(b)The disclosure, pu