West Virginia Statutes
§ 46A-2-115 — Limitation on default charges
West Virginia § 46A-2-115
Ch. 46AWEST VIRGINIA CONSUMER CREDIT AND PROTECTION ACT
Art. 2CONSUMER CREDIT PROTECTION
W. Va. Code § 46A-2-115 (2026).
(a)Except for reasonable expenses, including costs and fees authorized by statute incurred in realizing on a security interest, the agreements that evidence a consumer credit sale or a consumer loan may not provide for charges as a result of default by the consumer other than those authorized by this chapter.
(b)With respect to this subsection:
(1)The phrase “consumer loan” shall mean a consumer loan secured by real property:
(A)Originated by a bank or savings and loan association, or an affiliate, not solicited by an unaffiliated broker;
(B)held by a federal home loan bank, the federal National Mortgage Association, the federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, the Government National Mortgage Association, the West Virginia Housing Development Fund; or (C) insured or guaranteed by t