West Virginia Statutes
§ 17A-9-2 — Operation of vehicles without evidences of registration; use of temporary facsimile; penalty
West Virginia § 17A-9-2
Ch. 17AMOTOR VEHICLE ADMINISTRATION, REGISTRATION, CERTIFICATE OF TITLE, AND ANTITHEFT PROVISIONS
Art. 9OFFENSES AGAINST REGISTRATION LAWS AND SUSPENSION OR REVOCATION OF REGISTRATION
W. Va. Code § 17A-9-2 (2026).
(a)No person shall operate, nor shall an owner knowingly permit to be operated, upon any highway any vehicle required to be registered under this article unless there shall be attached thereto and displayed thereon or shall be in the possession of the operator when and as required by this chapter a valid registration card and registration plate or plates issued therefor by the department for the current registration year, except as otherwise expressly permitted in this chapter.
(b)In the event that the registration plate or plates originally issued are lost, destroyed or stolen, a temporary facsimile of the plate or plates, showing the number of the same, may be attached to the vehicle by the owner for a period of not more than fifteen days, or until a new plate or plates are issued by