West Virginia Statutes
§ 17A-6F-2 — Definitions
West Virginia § 17A-6F-2
Ch. 17AMOTOR VEHICLE ADMINISTRATION, REGISTRATION, CERTIFICATE OF TITLE, AND ANTITHEFT PROVISIONS
Art. 6FPEER-TO-PEER CAR SHARING PROGRAMS
W. Va. Code § 17A-6F-2 (2026).
As used in this article: "Peer-to-peer car sharing" means the authorized use of a vehicle by an individual other than the vehicle’s owner through a peer-to-peer car sharing program. "Peer-to-peer car sharing" is not a "daily passenger rental car business" as licensed by the provisions of §17A-6D-1et seq. of this code. "Peer-to-peer car sharing program" means a business platform that connects vehicle owners with drivers to enable the sharing of vehicles for financial consideration. "Peer-to-peer car sharing program" does not mean a service provider who is solely providing hardware or software as a service to a person or entity that is not effectuating payment of financial consideration for use of a shared vehicle. For purposes of this section, "hardware" does not mean a motor vehicle as d