West Virginia Statutes
§ 17A-4A-3 — Notice of lien; noninventory lien created by voluntary act of the owner not shown on certificate of title or otherwise perfected void as to subsequent purchasers and lien creditors; exceptions
West Virginia § 17A-4A-3
Ch. 17AMOTOR VEHICLE ADMINISTRATION, REGISTRATION, CERTIFICATE OF TITLE, AND ANTITHEFT PROVISIONS
Art. 4ALIENS AND ENCUMBRANCES ON VEHICLES TO BE SHOWN ON CERTIFICATE OF TITLE; NOTICE TO CREDITORS AND PURCHASERS
W. Va. Code § 17A-4A-3 (2026).
(a)A certificate of title, when issued by the division showing a lien or encumbrance, shall be considered from and after the filing with the division of the application therefor or the notice of lien authorized in section four of this article adequate notice to the state and its agencies, boards and commissions, to the United States government and its agencies, boards and commissions, to creditors and to purchasers that a lien against the vehicle exists.
(b)Notwithstanding any other provision of this code to the contrary, and subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of this section, any lien or encumbrance placed on a vehicle by the voluntary act of the owner shall be void as against:
(i)Any lien creditor who, without knowledge of the lien, acquires by attachment, levy or otherwise