Wisconsin Statutes
§ 887.01 — Oaths, who may administer.
Wisconsin § 887.01
Ch. 887Depositions, oaths and affidavits
Wis. Stat. § 887.01 (2026).
887.01 887.01(1) (1) Within the state. An oath or affidavit required or authorized by law, except oaths to jurors and witnesses on a trial and such other oaths as are required by law to be taken before particular officers, may be taken before any judge, court commissioner, resident U.S. commissioner who has complied with ch. 140 , clerk, deputy clerk or calendar clerk of a court of record, court reporter, notary public, town clerk, village clerk, city clerk, municipal judge, county clerk or the clerk’s deputy within the territory in which the officer is authorized to act, school district clerk with respect to any oath required by the elections laws; and, when certified by the officer to have been taken before him or her, may be read and used in any court and before any officer, board or co