Wisconsin Statutes
§ 859.01 — Time for filing claims.
Wisconsin § 859.01
Ch. 859Probate — claims
Wis. Stat. § 859.01 (2026).
859.01 When an application for administration is filed, the court, or the probate registrar under informal administration proceedings, shall by order set a date as the deadline for filing a claim against the decedent’s estate. The date shall be not less than 3 nor more than 4 months from the date of the order. If a claim is not filed by the deadline, the consequences provided in s. 859.02 apply.