Wisconsin Statutes
§ 426.109 — Temporary relief; injunctions.
Wisconsin § 426.109
Ch. 426Consumer transactions — administration
Subch.subch. I of ch. 426 SUBCHAPTER I
POWERS AND FUNCTIONS OF ADMINISTRATOR
Wis. Stat. § 426.109 (2026).
426.109 426.109(1) (1) The administrator or any customer may bring a civil action to restrain by temporary or permanent injunction a person from violating chs. 421 to 427 and 429 or the rules promulgated pursuant thereto, or to so restrain a merchant or a person acting on behalf of a merchant from engaging in false, misleading, deceptive, or unconscionable conduct in consumer credit transactions. It shall not be a defense to an action brought under this section that there exists an adequate remedy at law. 426.109(2) (2) The administrator or customer may seek a temporary restraining order without written or oral notice to the adverse party or his or her attorney. If the court finds that there is reasonable cause to believe that the respondent is engaged in the conduct sought to be restraine