Washington Statutes
§ 49.44.211 — Prohibited nondisclosure and nondisparagement provisions—Retaliation by employer prohibited—Penalties—Construction.
Washington § 49.44.211
Title 49LABOR REGULATIONS
Ch. 49.44VIOLATIONS—PROHIBITED PRACTICES
Wash. Rev. Code § 49.44.211 (2026).
(1)A provision in an agreement by an employer and an employee not to disclose or discuss conduct, or the existence of a settlement involving conduct, that the employee reasonably believed under Washington state, federal, or common law to be illegal discrimination, illegal harassment, illegal retaliation, a wage and hour violation, or sexual assault, or that is recognized as against a clear mandate of public policy, is void and unenforceable. Prohibited nondisclosure and nondisparagement provisions in agreements concern conduct that occurs at the workplace, at work-related events coordinated by or through the employer, between employees, or between an employer and an employee, whether on or off the employment premises. Prohibited nondisclosure and nondisparagement provisions include those