Washington Statutes
§ 42.30.030 — Meetings declared open and public.
Washington § 42.30.030
Wash. Rev. Code § 42.30.030 (2026).
(1)All meetings of the governing body of a public agency shall be open and public and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of the governing body of a public agency, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.
(2)Public agencies are encouraged to provide for the increased ability of the public to observe and participate in the meetings of governing bodies through real-time telephonic, electronic, internet, or other readily available means of remote access that do not require an additional cost to access the meeting.
Findings — Intent — 2022 c 115: See note following RCW 42.30.230 .