Washington Statutes
§ 34.05.461 — Entry of orders.
Washington § 34.05.461
Wash. Rev. Code § 34.05.461 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section:
(a)If the presiding officer is the agency head or one or more members of the agency head, the presiding officer may enter an initial order if further review is available within the agency, or a final order if further review is not available;
(b)If the presiding officer is a person designated by the agency to make the final decision and enter the final order, the presiding officer shall enter a final order; and
(c)If the presiding officer is one or more administrative law judges, the presiding officer shall enter an initial order.
(2)With respect to agencies exempt from chapter 34.12 RCW or an institution of higher education, the presiding officer shall transmit a full and complete record of the proceedings, including such co