Washington Statutes
§ 34.05.452 — Rules of evidence—Cross-examination.
Washington § 34.05.452
Title 34ADMINISTRATIVE LAW
Ch. 34.05ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT
Wash. Rev. Code § 34.05.452 (2026).
(1)Evidence, including hearsay evidence, is admissible if in the judgment of the presiding officer it is the kind of evidence on which reasonably prudent persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of their affairs. The presiding officer shall exclude evidence that is excludable on constitutional or statutory grounds or on the basis of evidentiary privilege recognized in the courts of this state. The presiding officer may exclude evidence that is irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious.
(2)If not inconsistent with subsection (1) of this section, the presiding officer shall refer to the Washington Rules of Evidence as guidelines for evidentiary rulings.
(3)All testimony of parties and witnesses shall be made under oath or affirmation.
(4)Documentary evidence may be received i