Washington Statutes
§ 34.05.449 — Procedure at hearing.
Washington § 34.05.449
Wash. Rev. Code § 34.05.449 (2026).
(1)The presiding officer shall regulate the course of the proceedings, in conformity with applicable rules and the prehearing order, if any.
(2)To the extent necessary for full disclosure of all relevant facts and issues, the presiding officer shall afford to all parties the opportunity to respond, present evidence and argument, conduct cross-examination, and submit rebuttal evidence, except as restricted by a limited grant of intervention or by the prehearing order.
(3)In the discretion of the presiding officer, and where the rights of the parties will not be prejudiced thereby, all or part of the hearing may be conducted by telephone, television, or other electronic means. Each party in the hearing must have an opportunity to participate effectively in, to hear, and, if technically