Vermont Statutes
§ 4607 — Information; labeling
Vermont § 4607
Title 18Title 18: Health
Ch. 91Chapter 091: Prescription Drug Cost Containment
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 4607 (2026).
(a)Every pharmacy in the State shall have posted a sign in a prominent place that is in clear unobstructed view that shall read: “Vermont law requires pharmacists in some cases to select a less expensive generic equivalent drug or interchangeable biological product for the drug or biological product prescribed unless you or your physician direct otherwise. Ask your pharmacist.”
(b)The label of the container of all drugs and biological products dispensed by a pharmacist under this chapter shall indicate the generic or proper name using an abbreviation if necessary, the strength of the drug or biological product, if applicable, and the name or number of the manufacturer or distributor. (Added 1977, No. 127 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 2001, No. 63, § 124; 2009, No. 103 (Adj. Sess.), § 5; 201