Vermont Statutes
§ 4601 — Definitions
Vermont § 4601
Title 18Title 18: Health
Ch. 91Chapter 091: Prescription Drug Cost Containment
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 4601 (2026).
As used in this chapter:
(1)“Biological product” means a virus, therapeutic serum, toxin, antitoxin, vaccine, blood, blood component or derivative, allergenic product, protein (except any chemically synthesized polypeptide), or analogous product, or arsphenamine or derivative of arsphenamine (or any other trivalent organic arsenic compound), applicable to the prevention, treatment, or cure of a disease or condition in human beings.
(2)“Brand name” means the registered trademark name given to a drug product by its manufacturer or distributor.
(3)“Generic drug” means a drug listed by generic name and considered to be chemically and therapeutically equivalent to a drug listed by brand name, as both names are identified in the most recent edition of or supplement to the U.S. Food and Drug A