Vermont Statutes
§ 660 — Sufficiency of notice of injury
Vermont § 660
Title 21Title 21: Labor
Ch. 9Chapter 009: Employer's Liability and Workers' Compensation
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 660 (2026).
(a)A notice given under the provisions of this chapter shall not be held invalid or insufficient by reason of any inaccuracy in stating the time, place, nature, or cause of the injury, or otherwise, unless it is shown that the employer was in fact misled to the injury as a result of the inaccuracy. Want of or delay in giving notice, or in making a claim, shall not be a bar to proceedings under the provisions of this chapter, if it is shown that the employer, the employer’s agent, or representative had knowledge of the accident or that the employer has not been prejudiced by the delay or want of notice. Proceedings to initiate a claim for a work-related injury pursuant to this chapter may not be commenced after three years from the date of injury. This section shall not be construed to lim