Vermont Statutes
§ 2504 — Transportation Board or selectboard may direct and change manner of crossing highway
Vermont § 2504
Title 30Title 30: Public Service
Ch. 71Chapter 071: Telecommunications and Electric Wires and Poles Along Highways, Railroad Tracks, and Cemeteries; Transportation Board and Selectboard Role
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 30, § 2504 (2026).
The Transportation Board or the selectboard of a town may direct a line of wires to be placed at a greater height or underground where it crosses a street or highway. If a line of wires is erected or maintained upon, under, or across a street or highway, contrary to the direction of the Transportation Board or the selectboard, or is not changed when directed by them, they may remove such line, and recover the expense thereof from the person or corporation using the same in an action on this statute. (Amended 1989, No. 246 (Adj. Sess.), § 31.)