Vermont Statutes
§ 5119 — Sealing of records
Vermont § 5119
Title 33Title 33: Human Services
Ch. 51Chapter 051: General Provisions
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 33, § 5119 (2026).
(a)(1) In matters relating to a child who has been adjudicated delinquent on or after July 1, 1996, the court shall order the sealing of all files and records related to the proceeding if two years have elapsed since the final discharge of the person unless, on motion of the State’s Attorney, the court finds:
(A)the person has been convicted of a listed crime as defined in 13 V.S.A. § 5301 or adjudicated delinquent of such an offense after such initial adjudication, or a proceeding is pending seeking such conviction or adjudication; or
(B)rehabilitation of the person has not been attained to the satisfaction of the court.
(2)At least 60 days prior to the date upon which a person is eligible to have his or her delinquency record automatically sealed pursuant to subdivision (1) of this su