Vermont Statutes
§ 5101 — Purposes
Vermont § 5101
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 33, § 5101 (2026).
(a)The juvenile judicial proceedings chapters shall be construed in accordance with the following purposes:
(1)to provide for the care, protection, education, and healthy mental, physical, and social development of children coming within the provisions of the juvenile judicial proceedings chapters;
(2)to remove from children committing delinquent acts the taint of criminality and the consequences of criminal behavior and to provide supervision, care, and rehabilitation that ensure:
(A)balanced attention to the protection of the community;
(B)accountability to victims and the community for offenses; and
(C)the development of competencies to enable children to become responsible and productive members of the community;
(3)to preserve the family and to separate a child from his or her