Vermont Statutes
§ 5111 — Noncustodial parents
Vermont § 5111
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 33, § 5111 (2026).
(a)If a child is placed in the legal custody of the Department and the identity of a parent has not been legally established at the time the petition is filed, the court may order that the child and the child’s alleged genetic parents submit to genetic testing and may issue an order establishing parentage pursuant to 15C V.S.A. chapters 1-8 (parentage proceedings). A parentage order issued pursuant to this subsection shall not be deemed to be a confidential record.
(b)If a child is placed in the legal custody of the Department, the Department shall make reasonably diligent efforts to locate a noncustodial parent as early in the proceedings as possible, and notify the court of the noncustodial parent’s address. A hearing shall not be delayed by reason of the inability of the Department to