Vermont Statutes
§ 5115 — Protective order
Vermont § 5115
Title 33Title 33: Human Services
Ch. 51Chapter 051: General Provisions
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 33, § 5115 (2026).
(a)On motion of a party or on the court’s own motion, the court may make an order restraining or otherwise controlling the conduct of a person if the court finds that such conduct is or may be detrimental or harmful to a child.
(b)The person against whom the order is directed shall be served with notice of the motion and the grounds therefor and be given an opportunity to be heard.
(c)Upon a showing that there is a risk of immediate harm to a child, the court may issue a protective order ex parte. A hearing on the motion shall be held no more than 10 days after the issuance of the order.
(d)The court may review any protective order at a subsequent hearing to determine whether the order should remain in effect.
(e)A person who is the subject of an order issued pursuant to this section