Vermont Statutes
§ 1353 — Collateral use prohibited
Vermont § 1353
Title 21Title 21: Labor
Ch. 17Chapter 017: Unemployment Compensation
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 1353 (2026).
Any determination, redetermination, finding of fact, conclusion of law, decision, final order, or final judgment entered or made by a claims adjudicator or other authorized representative of the Commissioner, an appeals referee, the Employment Security Board, or a court of competent jurisdiction in any type of proceeding under this chapter is binding only between the Department and all parties in that proceeding and is not binding, conclusive, or admissible in any separate or subsequent action between an individual and his or her present or former employer brought before an arbitrator, court, or judge of this State or of the United States, regardless of whether the prior proceeding was between the same or related parties or involved the same facts. (Added 1989, No. 132 (Adj. Sess.), § 7.)