Vermont Statutes
§ 5301 — Definitions
Vermont·Title 13 Title 13: Crimes and Criminal Procedure·Ch. 165 Chapter 165: Victims
As used in this chapter:
(1)“Disposition” means the sentencing or determination of penalty or punishment to be imposed upon a person convicted of a crime or against whom a finding of sufficient facts for conviction is made.
(2)“Family member” means a spouse, child, sibling, parent, next of kin, domestic partner, or legal guardian of a victim.
(3)“Restitution” means money or services that a court orders a defendant to pay or render to a victim as a part of the disposition.
(4)“Victim” means a person who sustains physical, emotional, or financial injury or death as a direct result of the commission or attempted commission of a crime or act of delinquency and shall also include the family members of a minor, a person who has been found to be incompetent, or a homicide victim.
(5)“Affecte