Vermont Statutes
§ 2222 — Federal law enforcement officers; power of arrest for Vermont crimes
Vermont § 2222
Title 20Title 20: Internal Security and Public Safety
Ch. 141Chapter 141: Peace Officers
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 20, § 2222 (2026).
(a)For purposes of this section, “a certified federal law enforcement officer” means a federal law enforcement officer who:
(1)is employed as a law enforcement officer of the federal government as:
(A)a special agent, border patrol agent, or immigration inspector of the Immigration and Naturalization Service, U.S. Department of Justice;
(B)an officer or inspector of the U.S. Customs Service of the Department of the Treasury; or
(C)a special agent, inspector, or member of the police service of the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs;
(2)has satisfactorily completed a course of study in Vermont laws and criminal procedures approved by the Vermont Criminal Justice Council, at the expense of the officer’s agency;
(3)has been certified by the Commissioner of Public Safety pursuant to sub