Vermont Statutes
§ 2904 — Recording
Vermont § 2904
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 2904 (2026).
A judgment creditor may record a judgment lien at any time within eight years from the date the judgment becomes final in the town clerk’s office of any town where real property of the debtor is located. Recording shall consist of filing a copy of the judgment with date when it became final, certified by the clerk of the court issuing the judgment. The certification shall be recorded by the town clerk in the land records.