Vermont Statutes
§ 2903 — Duration and effectiveness
Vermont § 2903
Title 12Title 12: Court Procedure
Ch. 113Chapter 113: Judgment Lien
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 2903 (2026).
(a)A judgment lien shall be effective for eight years from the issuance of a final judgment on which it is based except that an action to foreclose the judgment lien during the eight-year period shall extend the period until the termination of the foreclosure suit if a copy of the complaint is filed in the land records on or before eight years from the issuance of the final judgment.
(b)A judgment that is renewed or revived pursuant to section 506 of this title shall constitute a lien on real property for eight years from the issuance of the renewed or revived judgment if recorded in accordance with this chapter. The renewed or revived judgment shall relate back to the date on which the original lien was first recorded if a copy of the complaint to renew the judgment was recorded in the