Utah Statutes
§ 78B-3-412 — Notice of intent to commence action.
Utah § 78B-3-412
Title 78BJudicial Code
Ch. 78B-3Civil Actions
Part 78B-3-4Utah Health Care Malpractice Act
Utah Code Ann. § 78B-3-412 (2026).
(1)A malpractice action against a health care provider may not be initiated unless and until the plaintiff:
(1)(a) gives the prospective defendant or his executor or successor, at least 90 days' prior notice of intent to commence an action; and
(1)(b) except for an action against a dentist or a dental care provider, the plaintiff receives a certificate of compliance from the division in accordance with Section 78B-3-418.
(2)The notice shall include:
(2)(a) a general statement of the nature of the claim;
(2)(b) the persons involved;
(2)(c) the date, time, and place of the occurrence;
(2)(d) the circumstances surrounding the claim;
(2)(e) specific allegations of misconduct on the part of the prospective defendant; and
(2)(f) the nature of the alleged injuries and other damages sustained.