Utah Statutes
§ 78A-8-106 — Appeals -- Who may take and jurisdiction.
Utah·Title 78A Judiciary and Judicial Administration·Ch. 78A-8 Small Claims Courts
(1)Either party may appeal the judgment in a small claims action to the district court of the county by filing a notice of appeal in the original trial court within 28 days of entry of the judgment. If the judgment in a small claims action is entered by a judge or judge pro tempore of the district court, the notice of appeal shall be filed with the district court.
(2)The appeal is a trial de novo and shall be tried in accordance with the procedures of small claims actions. A record of the trial shall be maintained. The trial de novo may not be heard by a judge pro tempore appointed under Section 78A-8-108. The decision of the trial de novo may not be appealed unless the court rules on the constitutionality of a statute or ordinance.