Utah Statutes
§ 78A-7-206 — Determination of compensation for justice court judge -- Limits on secondary employment -- Prohibition on holding political or elected office -- Penalties.
Utah § 78A-7-206
Title 78AJudiciary and Judicial Administration
Ch. 78A-7Justice Court
Part 78A-7-2Judges and Administration
Utah Code Ann. § 78A-7-206 (2026).
(1)Every justice court judge shall be paid a fixed compensation determined by the governing body of the respective municipality or county.
(1)(a) The governing body of the municipality or county may not set a full-time justice court judge's salary at less than 70% nor more than 90% of a district court judge's salary.
(1)(b) The governing body of the municipality or county shall set a part-time justice court judge's salary as follows:
(1)(b)(i) The governing body shall first determine the full-time salary range outlined in Subsection (1)(a).
(1)(b)(ii) The caseload of a part-time judge shall be determined by the office of the state court administrator and expressed as a percentage of the caseload of a full-time judge.
(1)(b)(iii) The judge's salary shall then be determined by applying the