Utah Statutes
§ 78A-3-102 — Jurisdiction of Supreme Court.
Utah § 78A-3-102
Utah Code Ann. § 78A-3-102 (2026).
(1)The Supreme Court has original jurisdiction to answer questions of state law certified by a court of the United States.
(2)The Supreme Court has original jurisdiction to issue all extraordinary writs and authority to issue all writs and process necessary to carry into effect the Supreme Court's orders, judgments, and decrees or in aid of the jurisdiction of the Supreme Court.
(3)(3)(a) The Supreme Court has exclusive and original appellate jurisdiction, including exclusive and original appellate jurisdiction of an interlocutory appeal, over:
(3)(a)(i) a judgment of the Court of Appeals;
(3)(a)(ii) a case certified to the Supreme Court by the Court of Appeals before final judgment by the Court of Appeals;
(3)(a)(iii) the discipline of a lawyer;
(3)(a)(iv) a final order of the Judicial