Utah Statutes
§ 78A-2-705 — Private attorney guardian ad litem -- Appointment -- Costs and fees -- Duties -- Conflicts of interest -- Pro bono obligation -- Indemnification -- Minimum qualifications.
Utah § 78A-2-705
Title 78AJudiciary and Judicial Administration
Ch. 78A-2Judicial Administration
Part 78A-2-7District Court Guardian Ad Litem Act
Utah Code Ann. § 78A-2-705 (2026).
(1)The court may appoint an attorney as a private attorney guardian ad litem to represent the best interests of the minor in any district court action when:
(1)(a) child abuse, child sexual abuse, or neglect is alleged in any proceeding, and the court has made a finding that an adult party is not indigent as determined under Section 78B-22-202; or
(1)(b) the custody of, or parent-time with, a child is at issue.
(2)(2)(a) The court shall consider the limited number of eligible private attorneys guardian ad litem, as well as the limited time and resources available to a private attorney guardian ad litem, when making an appointment under Subsection (1) and prioritize case assignments accordingly.
(2)(b) The court shall make findings regarding the need and basis for the appointment of a pr