Utah Statutes
§ 78A-2-302 — Waiver of fees, costs, and security -- Indigent litigants -- Affidavit.
Utah § 78A-2-302
Title 78AJudiciary and Judicial Administration
Ch. 78A-2Judicial Administration
Part 78A-2-3Court Fees and Waivers
Utah Code Ann. § 78A-2-302 (2026).
(1)As used in Sections 78A-2-302 through 78A-2-309:
(1)(a) "Convicted" means:
(1)(a)(i) a conviction by entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, guilty with a mental condition, no contest; and
(1)(a)(ii) a conviction of any crime or offense.
(1)(b) "Indigent" means a financial status that results from a court finding that a petitioner is financially unable to pay the fee, a cost, or give security.
(1)(c) "Prisoner" means an individual who has been convicted of a crime and is incarcerated for that crime or is being held in custody for trial or sentencing.
(2)An individual may institute, prosecute, defend, or appeal any cause in a court in this state without prepayment of fees and costs or security if :
(2)(a) the individual submits an affidavit demonstrating that the individual is i