Utah Statutes
§ 76-7-317 — Severability clause.
Utah § 76-7-317
Title 76Utah Criminal Code
Ch. 76-7Offenses Against the Family
Part 76-7-3Abortion
Utah Code Ann. § 76-7-317 (2026).
If any one or more provision, section, subsection, sentence, clause, phrase, or word of this part or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is found to be unconstitutional, the same is hereby declared to be severable and the balance of this part shall remain effective notwithstanding such unconstitutionality. The legislature hereby declares that it would have passed this part, and each provision, section, subsection, sentence, clause, phrase, or word thereof, irrespective of the fact that any one or more provision, section, subsection, sentence, clause, phrase, or word be declared unconstitutional. This section applies to any provision, section, subsection, sentence, clause, phrase, or word of this part, regardless of the time of enactment, amendment, or repeal.