Utah Statutes
§ 76-1-202 — Venue of actions.
Utah § 76-1-202
Title 76Utah Criminal Code
Ch. 76-1General Provisions
Part 76-1-2Jurisdiction and Venue
Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-202 (2026).
(1)Criminal actions shall be tried in the county, district, or precinct where the offense is alleged to have been committed. In determining the proper place of trial, the following provisions shall apply:
(1)(a) If the commission of an offense commenced outside the state is consummated within this state, the offender shall be tried in the county where the offense is consummated.
(1)(b) When conduct constituting elements of an offense or results that constitute elements, whether the conduct or result constituting elements is in itself unlawful, shall occur in two or more counties, trial of the offense may be held in any of the counties concerned.
(1)(c) If a person committing an offense upon the person of another is located in one county and his victim is located in another county at the