Utah Statutes
§ 76-6-402 — Presumptions and defenses.
Utah § 76-6-402
Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-402 (2026).
The following presumption shall be applicable to this part:
(1)Possession of property recently stolen, when no satisfactory explanation of such possession is made, shall be deemed prima facie evidence that the person in possession stole the property.
(2)It is not a defense under this part that the actor:
(2)(a) has an interest in the property or service stolen if another person also has an interest that the actor is not entitled to infringe, unless the interest is a security interest for the repayment of a debt or obligation; or
(2)(b) takes livestock, as defined in Section 76-3-203.16, from the owner because the livestock is sick, injured, or a liability to the owner.
(3)It is a defense under this part that the actor:
(3)(a) acted under an honest claim of right to the property or ser