Utah Statutes
§ 76-6-202 — Burglary.
Utah § 76-6-202
Title 76Utah Criminal Code
Ch. 76-6Offenses Against Property
Part 76-6-2Burglary and Criminal Trespass
Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-202 (2026).
(1)Terms defined in Sections 76-1-101.5 and 76-6-101 apply to this section.
(2)An actor commits burglary if the actor enters or remains unlawfully in a building or any portion of a building with intent to commit:
(2)(a) a felony;
(2)(b) theft;
(2)(c) an assault on any person;
(2)(d) lewdness, in violation of Section 76-5-419;
(2)(e) sexual battery, in violation of Section 76-5-418;
(2)(f) lewdness involving a child, in violation of Section 76-5-420;
(2)(g) voyeurism, in violation of Section 76-12-306;
(2)(h) recorded or photographed voyeurism, in violation of Section 76-12-307; or
(2)(i) distribution of images obtained through voyeurism, in violation of Section 76-12-308.
(3)(3)(a) Except as provided in Subsection (3)(b), a violation of Subsection (2) is a third degree felony.
(3)(b) A