Utah Statutes
§ 76-6-201 — Definitions.
Utah·Title 76 Utah Criminal Code·Ch. 76-6 Offenses Against Property·Part 76-6-2 Burglary and Criminal Trespass
As used in this part:
(1)(1)(a) "Building," in addition to its ordinary meaning, means any watercraft, aircraft, trailer, or other structure or vehicle adapted for overnight accommodation of persons or for carrying on business and includes:
(1)(a)(i) each separately secured or occupied portion of the structure or vehicle; and
(1)(a)(ii) each structure appurtenant to or connected with the structure or vehicle.
(1)(b) "Building" does not include a railroad car.
(2)"Dwelling" means a building which is usually occupied by a person lodging in the building at night, whether or not a person is actually present.
(3)"Enter or remain unlawfully" means a person enters or remains in or on any premises when:
(3)(a) at the time of the entry or remaining, the premises or any portion of the premises ar