Utah Statutes
§ 76-2-405 — Force or deadly force in defense of habitation, vehicle, or place of business or employment.
Utah § 76-2-405
Title 76Utah Criminal Code
Ch. 76-2Principles of Criminal Responsibility
Part 76-2-4Justification Excluding Criminal Responsibility
Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-405 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in Subsection (2), an actor is justified in using force against an individual when and to the extent that the actor reasonably believes that the force is necessary to prevent or terminate the individual's unlawful entry into the actor's vehicle or unlawful entry or attack upon the actor's habitation or place of business or employment.
(2)An actor is justified in using force against the individual described in Subsection (1) that is intended or likely to cause death or serious bodily injury to the individual only if:
(2)(a) (2)(a)(i) the entry is made or attempted in a violent and tumultuous manner, surreptitiously, or by stealth; and
(2)(a)(ii) the actor reasonably believes:
(2)(a)(ii)(A) that the entry is attempted or made for the purpose of assaulting or perpetrat