Utah Statutes
§ 76-2-405 — Force or deadly force in defense of habitation, vehicle, or place of business or employment.
Utah·Title 76 Utah Criminal Code·Ch. 76-2 Principles of Criminal Responsibility·Part 76-2-4 Justification Excluding Criminal Responsibility
(1)Except as provided in Subsection (2), an actor is justified in using force against an individual when and to the extent that the actor reasonably believes that the force is necessary to prevent or terminate the individual's unlawful entry into the actor's vehicle or unlawful entry or attack upon the actor's habitation or place of business or employment.
(2)An actor is justified in using force against the individual described in Subsection (1) that is intended or likely to cause death or serious bodily injury to the individual only if:
(2)(a) (2)(a)(i) the entry is made or attempted in a violent and tumultuous manner, surreptitiously, or by stealth; and
(2)(a)(ii) the actor reasonably believes:
(2)(a)(ii)(A) that the entry is attempted or made for the purpose of assaulting or perpetrat