Utah Statutes
§ 76-2-403 — Force in arrest or temporary detention..
Utah § 76-2-403
Title 76Utah Criminal Code
Ch. 76-2Principles of Criminal Responsibility
Part 76-2-4Justification Excluding Criminal Responsibility
Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-403 (2026).
A person is justified in using any force, except deadly force, which the person reasonably believes to be necessary to effect an arrest or temporary detention or to defend the person's self or another from bodily harm while making an arrest or temporary detention.