Utah Statutes
§ 76-2-302 — Compulsion.
Utah § 76-2-302
Title 76Utah Criminal Code
Ch. 76-2Principles of Criminal Responsibility
Part 76-2-3Defenses to Criminal Responsibility
Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-302 (2026).
(1)A person is not guilty of an offense when the person engaged in the proscribed conduct because the person was coerced to do so by the use or threatened imminent use of unlawful physical force upon the person or a third person, which force or threatened force a person of reasonable firmness in that situation would not have resisted.
(2)The defense of compulsion provided by this section shall be unavailable to a person who intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly places himself or herself in a situation in which it is probable that the person will be subjected to duress.
(3)A married woman is not entitled, by reason of the presence of her husband, to any presumption of compulsion or to any defense of compulsion except as in Subsection (1) provided.