Utah Statutes
§ 76-2-104 — Culpable mental state -- Higher mental states included.
Utah·Title 76 Utah Criminal Code·Ch. 76-2 Principles of Criminal Responsibility·Part 76-2-1 Culpability Generally
(1)If acting with criminal negligence is sufficient to establish the culpable mental state for an element of an offense, that element is also established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.
(2)If acting recklessly is sufficient to establish the culpable mental state for an element of an offense, that element is also established if a person acts intentionally or knowingly.
(3)If acting knowingly is sufficient to establish the culpable mental state for an element of an offense, that element is also established if a person acts intentionally.