Utah Statutes
§ 76-2-102 — Culpable mental state required -- Strict liability.
Utah § 76-2-102
Title 76Utah Criminal Code
Ch. 76-2Principles of Criminal Responsibility
Part 76-2-1Culpability Generally
Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-102 (2026).
Every offense not involving strict liability shall require a culpable mental state, and when the definition of the offense does not specify a culpable mental state and the offense does not involve strict liability, intent, knowledge, or recklessness shall suffice to establish criminal responsibility. An offense shall involve strict liability if the statute defining the offense clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose criminal responsibility for commission of the conduct prohibited by the statute without requiring proof of any culpable mental state.