Utah Statutes
§ 76-1-402 — Separate offenses arising out of single criminal episode -- Included offenses.
Utah § 76-1-402
Title 76Utah Criminal Code
Ch. 76-1General Provisions
Part 76-1-4Multiple Prosecutions and Double Jeopardy
Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-402 (2026).
(1)A defendant may be prosecuted in a single criminal action for all separate offenses arising out of a single criminal episode; however, when the same act of a defendant under a single criminal episode shall establish offenses which may be punished in different ways under different provisions of this code, the act shall be punishable under only one such provision; an acquittal or conviction and sentence under any such provision bars a prosecution under any other such provision.
(2)Whenever conduct may establish separate offenses under a single criminal episode, unless the court otherwise orders to promote justice, a defendant shall not be subject to separate trials for multiple offenses when:
(2)(a) the offenses are within the jurisdiction of a single court; and
(2)(b) the offenses are